Guide · Timing

The best time to rent DVC: when it saves the most

Renting a DVC owner's points saves the most when Disney's price is high and the point chart is low. Over the next 12 months that's December and January, a median 59% and 56% below Disney across the resorts. August saves the least, 40%.

Point charts and Disney’s prices from MouseSavers · Rental rates read Aug 7, 2026 · Text updated Oct 27, 2026
48%
59%
56%
50%
44%
44%
55%
44%
42%
40%
55%
45%
Nov ’26DecJan ’27FebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOct
Median saving across the resorts for a deluxe studio, renting the points at the published rate, against Disney's price for the same nights. Green is the best month.

Why the saving moves

Renting is priced by the point: a broker charges the same few dollars for each point a stay takes. Disney prices by the night. The point chart rises much more steeply into busy weeks than Disney’s prices do, so each point stands for more of Disney’s price in some months than in others.

At Animal Kingdom Villas, a deluxe studio takes about 11 points a night in September and 14 in August, 32% more, while Disney’s price goes from $618 to $554 a night, 10% less. That makes a point worth $57 of Disney’s price in September and $39 in August, so renting saves 58% in September and 38% in August.

Renting the points, by resort and month

What you’d save asking a broker today to rent you the points for a deluxe studio at the standard view, against Disney’s price for the same nights. Renting costs $22 a point within 4 months of check-in and $23 within 7 months, and $22 to $35 further ahead, when only owners at that resort can book, so the months furthest out save a little less.

ResortNov ’26DecJan ’27FebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOct
Bay Lake Tower55%63%61%59%56%56%60%50%46%46%63%54%
Grand Floridian Villas50%60%60%54%46%45%56%48%45%45%52%45%
Polynesian Island Tower47%57%56%48%39%41%55%33%28%29%48%36%
Polynesian Villas & Bungalows47%57%56%48%39%41%55%33%28%29%48%36%
Copper Creek Villas & Cabins45%56%50%48%44%43%48%39%33%33%51%45%
Boulder Ridge Villas45%56%51%48%42%42%48%41%36%36%50%44%
Beach Club Villas53%59%56%55%48%50%55%40%34%32%47%42%
BoardWalk Villas61%69%69%65%58%58%66%59%54%56%65%58%
Riviera Resort49%60%60%57%52%50%56%51%49%47%57%48%
Animal Kingdom Villas45%58%54%48%42%43%51%42%40%38%58%44%
Old Key West50%59%58%51%43%43%57%54%52%51%62%52%
Saratoga Springs47%54%52%47%44%44%49%45%43%41%60%50%
Below Disney's price for the same deluxe studio and nights. Each resort links to its page.

At confirmed-reservation prices

A confirmed reservation is already booked, so it usually costs more per point than a request: you pay for certainty. At each resort’s median price per point among the confirmed reservations listed right now, the saving by month:

ResortNov ’26DecJan ’27FebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOct
Bay Lake Tower45%55%52%50%49%48%53%44%39%39%58%49%
Grand Floridian Villas32%45%46%37%29%28%43%40%37%37%44%37%
Polynesian Island Tower25%40%38%27%19%21%39%28%23%24%45%32%
Polynesian Villas & Bungalows25%40%38%27%19%21%39%28%23%24%45%32%
Copper Creek Villas & Cabins35%48%41%38%37%36%41%34%27%27%47%40%
Boulder Ridge Villas35%48%42%39%35%34%41%36%31%31%46%40%
Beach Club Villas23%34%29%27%19%21%30%26%18%16%34%28%
BoardWalk Villas37%50%50%43%35%35%48%43%37%39%51%42%
Riviera Resort35%49%49%46%41%40%47%43%41%39%50%39%
Animal Kingdom Villas11%32%25%16%9%10%24%14%10%7%37%16%
Old Key West29%42%40%32%24%24%42%36%32%31%47%33%
Saratoga Springs43%50%47%42%41%41%47%40%38%36%57%46%
Median listed price per point: Bay Lake Tower $27, Grand Floridian Villas $30, Polynesian Island Tower $31, Polynesian Villas & Bungalows $31, Copper Creek Villas & Cabins $26, Boulder Ridge Villas $26, Beach Club Villas $36, BoardWalk Villas $36, Riviera Resort $28, Animal Kingdom Villas $36, Old Key West $31, Saratoga Springs $24. Resorts with fewer than 5 listings are left out.

Reading this

  • Disney’s price is its published rack rate for the same villa and nights, tax included, from MouseSavers. Disney sometimes discounts, which narrows the gap.
  • A request needs an owner with the points and a villa Disney still has free. Within 7 months of check-in any owner can book; before that, only owners at that resort. Busy weeks fill early.
  • Each resort is its deluxe studio at the standard view, the room nearly every resort has. Price any villa and dates in the rental calculator.
  • What confirmed reservations are actually listed at, by check-in month, is in when DVC rentals are cheapest. New to renting from an owner? Start here.

Best and worst month at each resort

  • Bay Lake Tower: December (63%), least in July (46%).
  • Grand Floridian Villas: December (60%), least in April (45%).
  • Polynesian Island Tower: December (57%), least in July (28%).
  • Polynesian Villas & Bungalows: December (57%), least in July (28%).
  • Copper Creek Villas & Cabins: December (56%), least in July (33%).
  • Boulder Ridge Villas: December (56%), least in July (36%).
  • Beach Club Villas: December (59%), least in August (32%).
  • BoardWalk Villas: December (69%), least in July (54%).
  • Riviera Resort: December (60%), least in August (47%).
  • Animal Kingdom Villas: December (58%), least in August (38%).
  • Old Key West: September (62%), least in March (43%).
  • Saratoga Springs: September (60%), least in August (41%).

Questions

When is the best time to rent DVC points?

Against Disney's own price, renting saves the most in December 2026 (a median 59% below Disney across the resorts, for a deluxe studio rented at the published rate) and January 2027 (56%), and the least in August 2027 (40%). Renting is priced by the point, so it saves most when Disney's cash price is high and the point chart is low.

Why does renting DVC save less at busy times?

Because the point chart rises faster than Disney's prices. A Animal Kingdom Villas deluxe studio takes 32% more points a night in August than in September, but Disney charges 10% less for it. Renting is priced by the point, so the gap to Disney's price narrows.

How we calculate

Cost per night is the broker’s total price divided by nights. We rank by it, not by total, so a short trip can’t win just by being short.

Disney’s price is the published rack rate, tax included, for the same villa category and the same nights. Where we can’t match the exact view, we use Disney’s cheapest view for that villa, which makes the saving look smaller, never bigger. Disney sometimes discounts, so the real saving can be smaller than shown. Disney’s rates come from MouseSavers.

$/point is in the small print. The season you travel moves the price about 2×; broker $/point varies about 15%.

Every listing is checked every 30 minutes. When one disappears we say it’s gone: it has almost always sold, but we can’t prove it.

The full method